Knight Family Tree

 

Names of those living removed.

While browsing the site if you see a link in a name click on it, there is a photo or document to be seen!

Generation No. 1

1.  JOHN J.1 KNIGHT was born 1833 in England, and died in Buffalo, Erie, New York.  He married BRIDGET BRENNAN.  She was born 1843 in Ireland, and died in Buffalo, Erie, New York.

 

More About JOHN J. KNIGHT:

Occupation: 1880, Plasterer; 1880 Census, Buffalo, Erie, New York

Residence: 1880, Buffalo, Erie, New York

 

More About BRIDGET BRENNAN:

Residence: 1880, Buffalo, Erie, New York

Children of JOHN KNIGHT and BRIDGET BRENNAN are:

2.           i.   EMMA ELIZABETH2 KNIGHT, b. 16 Oct 1869, Buffalo, Erie, New York; d. 26 Feb 1924, Sandusky, Erie, Ohio.

3.           ii.   JOHN KNIGHT, b. 1873, Buffalo, Erie, New York.

             iii.   EDWARD KNIGHT, b. 1874; d. 31 Oct 1901.

 

More About EDWARD KNIGHT:

Burial: Unknown, Hampton National Cemetery (Virginia)

Military service: USN in Spanish American War

 

4.          iv.   ELLEN KNIGHT, b. 1877.

Generation No. 2 

2.  EMMA ELIZABETH2 KNIGHT (JOHN J.1) was born 16 Oct 1869 in Buffalo, Erie, New York, and died 26 Feb 1924 in Sandusky, Erie, Ohio.  She married GEORGE FRANCIS FREITAS 17 Mar 1889 in Buffalo, Erie, New York, son of JOHN FREITAS and MARY LATTIMER.  He was born 12 Feb 1870 in Buffalo, Erie, New York, and died 28 Mar 1948 in Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio.

 

More About EMMA ELIZABETH KNIGHT:

Burial: 29 Feb 1924, Oakland Cemetery, Sandusky, Erie, Ohio; Lot # S1/2 between Blocks 33 and 29

Medical Information: Death Certificate #8304 - "Organic Head Disease"

Religion: SS Peter and Paul Catholic Church

Residence 1: 1920, Sandusky Ward 4, Erie, Ohio

Residence 2: 1870, New York Ward 14 District 1, New York, New York

Residence 3: 1880, Buffalo, Erie, New York

Residence 4: 1910, Sandusky Ward 4, Erie, Ohio 

Children of EMMA KNIGHT and GEORGE FREITAS are:

5.           i.   JOHN EDWARD3 FREITAS, b. 26 Nov 1890, Buffalo, Erie, New York; d. 05 Sep 1980, Sandusky, Erie, Ohio.

6.           ii.   MARGARET L. FREITAS, b. 09 Nov 1893, Buffalo, Erie, New York; d. 28 Dec 1961, Fremont, Sandusky, Ohio.

7.          iii.   MARY LOUISE FREITAS, b. 14 Nov 1894, Buffalo, Erie, New York; d. 21 Dec 1998, Sandusky, Erie, Ohio.

8.          iv.   ALICE EMILY FREITAS, b. 25 Apr 1897, Buffalo, Erie, New York; d. 24 May 1993, Huron, Erie, Ohio.

9.          v.   EDWARD FRANCIS FREITAS, b. 29 Nov 1900, Buffalo, Erie, New York; d. 03 Oct 1979, Sandusky, Erie, Ohio.

             vi.   ANN M. FREITAS, b. 23 Dec 1905, Sandusky, Erie, Ohio; d. 08 May 1990, Sandusky, Erie, Ohio; m. JOHN DONAHUE; d. 1966.

 

More About ANN M. FREITAS:

Birth Record:  Erie County Probate Court Birth Record Vol. 4 page 75

Burial: Unknown, Oakland Cemetery, Sandusky, Erie, Ohio

Residence: Sandusky, Erie, Ohio

3.  JOHN2 KNIGHT (JOHN J.1) was born 1873 in Buffalo, Erie, New York.  He married CATHERINE SHARP

 

More About JOHN KNIGHT:

Residence 1: 1910, Buffalo Ward 1, Erie, New York

Residence 2: 1880, Buffalo, Erie, New York

Residence 3: 1900, Buffalo Ward 1, Erie, New York

Residence 4: 1920, Buffalo Ward 18, Erie, New York

Residence 5: 1930, Buffalo, Erie, New York

Children of JOHN KNIGHT and CATHERINE SHARP are:

              i.   CATHERINE3 KNIGHT; m. JOHN HAEFNER.

              ii.   EDWARD KNIGHT.

4.  ELLEN2 KNIGHT (JOHN J.1) was born 1877.  She married TERRANCE BOYLE.

 

More About ELLEN KNIGHT:

Nickname: Nellie

Child of ELLEN KNIGHT and TERRANCE BOYLE is:

              i.   MARY3 BOYLE; m. IRVING PEACOCK.

Emma [Knight] Freitas
 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

http://digginguproots.com/

 

Question, comments, and submissions can be sent to Knight@digginguproots.com

 

Page created November 2006

Last Update November 2009